Friday, December 18, 2009

Kristin


A fun little pinup for a friend at work. Obviously it is essentially a study of a famous Elvgren painting. I'll tell you, though, the subject of this piece looks just like the girl in Elvgren's painting!
Cheers!

Friday, November 6, 2009

Hey I did some cartoony shite!

This is what occupied most of my time last year. A really cool game that will never be made! Ah well, that's how it goes in this biz. I still get to draw fun stuff. Those that know me know this is quite a departure from what I'm used to doing but what a great way to stretch those muscles. I don't think I was terribly successful in getting the style like Rafael Colanzo and Bobby Pontillas. Those guys breath this stuff and it's brilliant. It just doesn't come that naturally to me but I had fun trying. These were some of the better ones...

Snabbit! Snapping Rabbit. Wouldn't it be nice if everyone had an evilometer?
I kinda like this one but if I had it to do over again I would redraw those monkeys. I can't stand the way I drew them. They look like the fell out of some stoner comic from the late 60s. Bah!Thumbnail process for the Bulkhead contraption...

What could be a more refreshing pick-me-up after fighting hordes of mechanical monsters?! Why a fruity beverage of course!
A gouache-y looking vista...
Bulkhead schematic... This guy was fun for me. It took a lot of back and forth to finally come to this design but it works well I think. The whole thing is controlled by a single ships wheel with a small horde of monkeys pulling levers and ropes to work the arms and legs!


Wednesday, October 14, 2009

Short Poses

Sup yall, it looks like everyone has been up to some good stuff.  Lots of great pieces recently.


Here's my short pose session from this evening.  I'm pretty proud of how they came out, it's been a long time since i've done short pose.




Sunday, October 4, 2009

I saw Zombieland today. Brilliant new zombie flick! Loved it. Now, I am still a true believer in Romero's myth of the shambling zombie. However, a good dead flick is a good dead flick.

And yes, I am aware that I would fall quick thanks to rule #1. RUN!! :P

A quick digital sketch inspired by today's trip to the cinema!

Thursday, October 1, 2009

Tessa

Today Tess and I are celebrating our fourth wedding anniversary. I did this little pinup-esque drawing for a card I made for her. She is shown relaxing and reading one of her favorite books while hanging out with her buddy, Icebat.

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Karen

This is a quick (attempted) pin-up style sketch I did for a friend for her birthday this week. It incorporates volleyball and running, a couple of her favorite things. According to my sketch she is apparently also into tippy-toe butt flexing. :P

Monday, September 21, 2009

Thursday, August 6, 2009

Damn the Rising Dead






A little fun with storyboards and haiku poems. Some quick character explorations included.


Saturday, July 11, 2009

New figure work





I have been doing some digital figure work over at the art students league of denver. It has been a great learning experience, especially because this is the first time i've done any color figure work.

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Whistler BC Sketching

Moleskine sketchbook - Whistler Master Class of One!

Hey if I can't be at the Illustration Master Class 09, I have to make my own right? Having loads of models doesn't hurt either:) Poolside at our condo and view of mountainside from condo window, plus monsters. One of the girls had found a plastic grocery bag and tore out the bottom to create a plastic halter top:)




Friday, May 22, 2009

New Camera

I picked up a nikon D40 recently and have been having a lot of fun with it. Hey now! Introducing photos to the skuntch blog, is that allowed?



Wednesday, May 13, 2009

baaaaahhhh heres what i ended up with, i wanted to do alot more but ive been in crunch for a long time and basically said fuck it, called it done. ill probably do a nice render later, and i built a nice rig so ill do some anims for fun. but here she is.
r

Saturday, May 9, 2009

Mother's Day

An Illustrator portrait I did for Tess this Mother's Day. Hug your Mom, or your wife (even if she doesn't have kids - because she puts up with you, eh).

Tuesday, May 5, 2009

Boomer Joe=-



The High poly has been done for a while but I`m defiantly not going to finish in time. I`m flying back to Denver to help family move so even if the deadline is extended this has become a free time project. pros and cons abound, but I`m glad I`ll get to take my time.

Wednesday, April 8, 2009

dom wars

heres my dom war start, gonna be tough to finish with being in crunch the whole time and fighting a clinical left for dead addiction. let me know what ya think, and crit if ya get em, heres a link to my progress.......waitning on coles update, get moving man


Golden Era Hip Hop Zombies!

Hi everyone!

Monday, March 16, 2009

Dominance War IV



I wont spam this blog with each and every update,
but I might post significant updates:

progress can be followed here:

Wednesday, February 25, 2009

Monday, January 26, 2009

creepo

quick skuntch today, unfortunately he suffers from wonky eye syndrom.

Thursday, January 22, 2009

Figure sketches

Some recent drawings from some model sessions here in Seattle... unfortunately my scans sucked (mostly the 3rd image), and I seem to like to draw clubs for feet ;)